United Bank Africa
0

Rohr Names Onazi, Musa, Omeruo, 21 Others For Game With Seychelles

…Agbo, Eze, two others on standby

 

Gernot Rohr

Technical Adviser Gernot Rohr has released a list of 24 Nigeria senior players who will do battle for the three points in a 2019 Africa Cup of Nations qualifier against Seychelles in Victoria on Friday, 7th September.

 

Rohr, flanked by NFF 1st Vice President Seyi Akinwunmi and Executive Board Member Aisha Falode, unveiled a list of three goalkeepers, eight defenders, six midfielders and seven forwards at a world press conference in Lagos on Friday,.
 
He also put four other players, including former U17 World Cup –winning captain Musa Muhammed, on standby.

 

The three goalkeepers are those who made the final cut for the FIFA World Cup finals in Russia in the summer, but the defense has two new boys in England –based Semi Ajayi and Germany –based Jamilu Collins, while Olaoluwa Aina, overlooked for the World Cup, has been recalled.

 

Another former U17 World Cup –winning captain, Kelechi Nwakali, is the new face in the middle, just as France –based Samuel Kalu is the new man upfront. Henry Onyekuru, who got injured before the World Cup, is also recalled.

 

Team Administrator Dayo Enebi Achor also said on Friday that the invited players are expected to fly directly to Seychelles, arriving on Monday, 3rd September, while the one player (goalkeeper Ikechukwu Ezenwa) and team officials traveling from Nigeria will fly into Victoria on Sunday, 2nd September.

 

All three points in the Matchday 2 encounter are important for the Super Eagles, having lost their opener to the qualifying campaign at home to South Africa 14 months ago.

 

THE FULL LIST

 

Goalkeepers: Francis Uzoho (Deportivo La Coruna, Spain); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Enyimba FC); Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United, South Africa)

 

Defenders: Olaoluwa Aina (Torino FC, Italy); Semi Ajayi (Rotherham United, England); Bryan Idowu (Lokomotiv Moscow, Russia); Chidozie Awaziem (FC Porto, Portugal); William Ekong (Udinese FC, Italy); Leon Balogun (Brighton & Hove Albion, England); Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes, Spain); Jamilu Collins (SC Padeborn 07, Germany)

 

Midfielders: Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor FC, Turkey); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Oghenekaro Etebo (Stoke City FC, England); John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel); Kelechi Nwakali (FC Porto, Portugal); Joel Obi (AC Chievo Verona, Italy)

 

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Al Nassar FC, Saudi Arabia); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Simeon Nwankwo (Crotone FC, Italy); Henry Onyekuru (Galatasaray SK, Turkey); Odion Ighalo (Changchun Yatai, China); Alex Iwobi (Arsenal FC, England); Samuel Kalu (Bordeaux FC, France)

 

Standby: Uche Agbo (Standard Liege, Belgium), Stephen Eze (Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Bulgaria); Musa Muhammed (HNK Gorica, Croatia); Blessing Eleke (FC Luzern, Switzerland)     

 

Onyekuru, Ezinwa will be first Eagles in Seychelles

 

Turkey –based forward Henry Onyekuru will be the first player to arrive at the Super Eagles’ Savoy Hotel Resort and Spa, Victoria on Monday morning as Nigeria opens camp for Saturday’s 2019 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying match against the Pirates of Seychelles.

 

The Galatasaray SK marksman is scheduled to land in Victoria on the island of Mahe at 11am on Monday, to be followed two-and-half hours later by Nigeria –based goalkeeper Ikechukwu Ezenwa, who will arrive with the Nigeria –based members of the technical crew and backroom staff.

 

All the other players on Coach Gernot Rohr’s 24 –man roster will arrive at the team hotel on Tuesday, with one group to come in before breakfast and another group expected at lunchtime.

 

Rohr has included three goalkeepers, eight defenders, six midfielders and seven forwards in his list for the crucial match, with four other players on standby.

 

The Super Eagles and the Pirates clash at the 10,000 –capacity Stade Linite in a Group E, Matchday 2 encounter on Saturday, starting from 4.30pm Seychelles time (1.30pm Nigeria time), with both teams in need of the three points after losing their respective openers to the campaign 15 months ago.

 

Libya top Group E following a 5-1 whiplash of Seychelles (who have installed a new coach in Gavin Jeanne), with South Africa second after beating the Super Eagles 2-0 in Uyo.

 

Eaglets up against Baby Etalons

 

Five –time world champions Nigeria kick –start their campaign for a place in the 2019 U17 Africa Cup of Nations against their Burkinabe counterparts in Niamey on Monday evening.

 

Both teams clash from 4pm in what is the second match of the Seven-Nation CAF U17 AFCON Qualifiers (WAFU B). Nigeria, Burkina Faso, Cote d’Ivoire and Benin Republic play in Group A, with host Niger Republic, Ghana and Togo in Group A.

 

Already, the organizers have picked Nigerien official Mohamed Ali as referee, with Beninoise Éric Ayimavo as assistant referee 1 and another Nigerien, Abdoul Aziz Yacouba as assistant referee 2.

 

The reserve referee is Ognankotan Ntale from Togo while former FIFA referee, Bonaventure Coffi Codja from Benin Republic is the referee assessor.

 

The Eaglets will then tackle Cote d’Ivoire on Thursday before rounding off the group phase against Benin Republic on Sunday.

 

A new format approved for the competition at the CAF Extra-Ordinary General Assembly which took place in Rabat 13 months ago means countries in each regional bloc gather in one country within the bloc to play a qualifying tournament, as against the old format of home-and-away qualifying series.

 

Only the winning team from each of the blocs (apart from the bloc of the defending champions that will produce two teams) will qualify for the final tournament, slated for Tanzania next year.